Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943 at 2231 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a navigational training exercise. In the evening, in unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in Abington Pigotts, some 20 km southwest of Cambridge. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Albert Ardagh Mitchell, pilot,
Sgt William Rees Deacon, wireless operator and air gunner.