Date & Time: May 25, 1940 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed near Abbeville after being shot down by enemy fire. Two crewmen were killed and a third bailed out and survived.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Stewart Dickins, pilot,
Sgt Frank Miller, observer, †
Cpl Benjamin Morgan Harding, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.