Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Abbeville while on a bombing mission over fuel dumbs. A crew was killed and to others were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O J. Percival, pilot,
Sgt K. S. Dodrill, observer,
Sgt John Byatt, air gunner.