Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2350LT on June 25 on an intruder operation to Venlo Airfield. Ovedr Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Aartselaar. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Peter Huxly Looker, pilot,
F/Sgt William George O'Neil, observer,
Sgt Gordon William Cox, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.