Date & Time: Dec 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8125
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field and came to rest upside down. Both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Donald Anderson, pilot +1.