Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt - Northolt
MSN:
8800
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Northolt on an escort mission. While flying over Rotterdam, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed on a beach near Wassenaar. Both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O R. C. Haine,
P/O M. Kramer.