Date & Time: Dec 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6172
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
9272
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranfield on a night solo training flight. On approach to the airbase, the artificial horizon failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Beckering Park, about 9 km southeast of the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Walter Raley, pilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following the failure of the artificial horizon at night .