Date & Time: Jun 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Wittering on a local solo training exercise. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field and was destroyed. The pilot Sgt Horace Francis Henry Gigney was killed.