Date & Time: Dec 1, 1939 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8691
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turnhouse – Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Leuchars, while descending in clouds, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Michael Williams, pilot,
P/O Horace George Yelland, pilot,
AC2 Leonard Dale, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 John Cooper Hunt, wireless operator and air gunner.