Date & Time: Sep 7, 1940 at 1555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6684
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hornchurch - Hornchurch
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Hornchurch, the left engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in East Close, near the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Albert Frederick Charles Saunders, pilot,
F/Sgt John William Davies, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach.