Date & Time: Nov 14, 1939 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1286
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell – Croydon
MSN:
8569
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Harwell, the pilot entered clouds when he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Folly Farm. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
P/O William Ronald Ross, pilot.