Date & Time: Nov 7, 1941 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6748
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Cranfield. On final approach, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Harold Rolin Baker, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to consult his altimeter during the approach procedure, causing the airplane to descend too low and to impact the ground.