Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941 at 2310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6603
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton in the evening for a local solo training exercise. During flight, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing but was forced to go around. On the second attempt to land, the airplane crashed on a gun post and came to rest against a parked Blenheim, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O John Leigh O'Kell, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure apparently caused by the airscrew and reduction gear that came adrift.