Date & Time: May 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1302
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8585
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a local solo training flight. On approach, both engines failed simultaneously and the airplane overshot and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Michael William Kinmouth, pilot.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot mismanaged the cooling air system, causing the carburetor to ice up on approach, causing both engines to stop.