Date & Time: Jul 30, 1940 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1109
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catterick - Catterick
MSN:
8392
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage was damaged upon takeoff from RAF Catterick. The crew elected to return when the airplane crashed upon landing. Both crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Birkett, pilot,
Sgt Edward Richard Lacey, wireless operator.