Date & Time: Jul 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a raid over Creil. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter George Anthony Watson, pilot,
Sgt William Patrick O'Heney, observer,
Sgt Charles Julius Holland, wireless operator and air gunner.