Date & Time: Mar 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
MSN:
8623
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ford at 0040LT on a night intruder mission to north of France. Approaching Amiens, it collided with a German Air Force Heinkel He.111 and crashed near Amiens-Glisy Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Hall Skillen, pilot,
Sgt Franics Hibbs Abbott, observer,
Sgt Romilly Ronald James Nute, air gunner.