Date & Time: Nov 16, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rosieres-en-Santerre - Rosieres-en-Santerre
MSN:
8431
YOM:
1938
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the crew became lost and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in Waregem. All three occupants were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt A. W. Gillmore, pilot,
Sgt B. R. Turnnidge, observer,
AC1 T. J. Jervis, wireless operator and air gunner.