Date & Time: Dec 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elefsina - Elefsina
MSN:
8057
YOM:
1937
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlorë. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Harry Duncan Card, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Pease, observer,
Sgt Graham Edgar Bygrave, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.