Date & Time: Jun 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Approaching Tobruk, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ralph Harry Knott, pilot,
Sgt James Douglas Barber, observer,
LAC James Patrick Toner, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.