Date & Time: Jun 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maaten Bagush - Maaten Bagush
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Maaten Bagush to attack El Gubbi Airfield. It was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed into the sea off Tobruk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Walter Ronald Price Knight Mason, pilot,
Sgt James George Juggins, observer,
Sgt George Kenneth Biggins, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.