Date & Time: Feb 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed near Tobruk. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Colin Pryce Edwards, †
Sgt Harry Cecil Thomas Holmans, †
F/Lt J. Paine.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.