Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8541
YOM:
1938
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Sumatra. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Sidney Horace Stafford, pilot,
W/O Ronald Leslie Willmott, observer,
F/Sgt Francis John Hicks, wireless operator air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.