Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1437
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
MSN:
8720
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RAF Harlaxton. On approach, he decided to initiate a go around when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Stroxton, south of the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Anthony Lorenz, pilot.