Date & Time: Jun 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1132
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
MSN:
8415
YOM:
1938
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Singapore-Kallang on a reconnaissance mission. During the takeoff roll, a tyre burst. The airplane started to swerve on runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during the takeoff roll after a tyre burst.