Date & Time: Jan 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BL-108
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tampere – Siikakangas
MSN:
8141
YOM:
1938
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Siikakangas AFB, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane went out of control and crashed few km from the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hugo Harald Rahunen,
Pvt Armas Valtonen,
Pvt Aimo Toimi Johannes Matikainen.