Date & Time: Apr 8, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1101
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tengah - Tengah
MSN:
8384
YOM:
1938
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a patrol mission from Tengah, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew diverted to Sabang Airfield when the airplane crashed on final approach. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
LAC E. A. Jones,
Sgt P. H. Brown,
Sgt S. H. Stafford.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.