Date & Time: Nov 23, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rosières-en-Santerre - Rosières-en-Santerre
MSN:
8412
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rosières-en-Santerre on a local training sortie with three crew members on board. It then flew into tented accommodation near the aerodrome on while making a low fly pass. The pilot managed to keep control and climbed so his two crew could bail out, which they did successfully, but he was still at the controls when the Blenheim stalled and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Oliver Carlisle Hume, pilot, †
Sgt George Frederick Couzens, observer,
LAC Charles French Stevens, wireless operator and air gunner.