Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942 at 0001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6623
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranfield at 0055LT on August 17 on a night training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in Ridgemont. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ross MacKenzie Gilmour, pilot,
Sgt William Ian McQuatters, navigator.