Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Ras Bir, east of Obock. There were no casualties.