Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1942 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z6352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a cross country training flight. The airplane crash landed for unknown reasons in Ramsey St Mary's and was wrecked. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt T. Mair, pilot,
Sgt J. P. Robinson, observer,
Sgt J. Lawson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt T. Mair, pilot,
Sgt J. P. Robinson, observer,