Date & Time: Feb 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1099
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8382
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Wyton, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It lost height, impacted trees and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Wilfred Maurice Lupton, pilot,
Sgt Charles Maurice Belshan,
AC1 George Noll Hopley.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.