Date & Time: May 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7037
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
7990
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wyton on a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, one of the engine failed. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, overturned and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Perry, pilot,
AC1 John Joseph Gerrard Rice,
AC1 Frederick Grimes.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.