Date & Time: Nov 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7061
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8014
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was taxiing at RAF Wyton when it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered N6144 that just landed. Both aircraft exploded and were destroyed. Both pilots in both aircraft were injured.
Crew:
S/Ldr E. A. Springall.