Date & Time: Dec 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7111
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8064
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Wyton. On approach, the crew forgot to lower the landing gear, causing the aircraft to land on its belly. All three crewmen escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to lower the landing gear on approach.