Date & Time: Jul 27, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7074
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8027
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Wyton, one of the engine failed. The airplane impacted trees and crashed. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.