Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3591
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a local training flight. Shortly after liftoff, the left engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed 1,5 km west of the airbase. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
W/Cdr Cyril Carlile Hodder, pilot,
P/O R. Watkin,
F/Sgt Robert Henry Longhorn.
Crew:
P/O R. Watkin,
F/Sgt Robert Henry Longhorn.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.