Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4891
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8906
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Upwood. During the takeoff roll, the airplane started to swing then went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a tractor. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt Beverley Morton Harvey, pilot.