Date & Time: Jul 8, 1942 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1197
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8480
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Upwood. In unclear circumstances, the airplane crashed upon landing and came to rest against a second Blenheim registered L9328. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. M. Overns, pilot.