Date & Time: Aug 24, 1940 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a local training exercice out from RAF Thorney Island when it was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane. It crashed upon landing at RAF Thorney Island and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt K. E. Naish,
Sgt Owen.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British fighter.