Date & Time: Mar 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7126
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spitalgate - Spitalgate
MSN:
8079
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Spitalgate. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard and was damaged beyond repair. The crew escaped unhurt.