Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6802
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spitalgate - Spitalgate
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Spitalgate. In unclear circumstances, the undercarriage was damaged during takeoff and while returning to base, the airplane belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. The crew was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage damaged during takeoff.