Date & Time: Apr 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1428
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8711
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After departure from RAF Spitalgate, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew decided to return to base where the airplane belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.