Date & Time: Feb 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1155
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
8438
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF North Coates, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. Two crewmen were killed while a third was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Ernest Michael Withy, †
AC2 John Henry Richardson, †
AC2 Joseph Raymond.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.