Date & Time: Oct 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1316
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyneham - Lyneham
MSN:
8599
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure at takeoff and crash landed. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.