Date & Time: Dec 6, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7079
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
MSN:
8032
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew as completing a local training at RAF Hemswell. On final approach, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed short of runway, coming to rest against a hedge. All three crew members were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.