Date & Time: May 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7080
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
MSN:
8033
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Hemswell, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a field located 1,500 metres past the runway end. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O Richard Douglas Hamilton Maxwell, pilot, †
Cpl David Spencer Wissett, †
AC1 Whitfield Dodds.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.