Date & Time: Apr 7, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7168
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
MSN:
8121
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Hemswell. After touchdown, the crew mistakenly retracted the landing gear, causing the aircraft to crash on its belly. All three crewmen evacuated safely and the aircraft was damages beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage mistakenly retracted by crew after landing.