Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1943 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7077
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
MSN:
8030
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair following a heavy landing at base when the pilot got distracted on approach after his cockpit window opened.
Crew:
P/O G. Wild, pilot.
Crew:
P/O G. Wild, pilot.
Probable cause:
Heavy landing after the pilot got distracted on approach because the cockpit window opened.