Date & Time: Jul 5, 1943 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7117
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
MSN:
8070
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training sortie at RAF Harlaxton. Following a night approach, the airplane landed hard, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/L A. J. Banham, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged his height and failed to check his instruments on final approach, resulting in a hard landing.